Saturday, 14 August 2010

Getting to know each other

This is one of those fun tags (that I spied on Fernlaura's blog) that I thought I'd join in with, considering I'm a new blogger and all!

1. What time did you get up this morning? 12:05...that's really lazy isn't it?!
2.How do you like your steak? Medium please
3. What was the last film you saw at the cinema? Toy Story 3D! Fantastic.
4. What is your favorite TV show? 90210...hurry up and grace my TV screen again!
5. Where would you like to live if you could choose anywhere in the world? Los Cristianos, Tenerife; I love it there. Such a laidback lifestyle, and oh so beautiful. Plus their alcohol measures are bigger! Triples for the price of a single anyone?!

6. What did you have for breakfast? Victoria Sponge cake that my mum made..nice and healthy haha.
7. What is your favorite cuisine? Italian, nom!
8. What foods do you dislike? Onions. I don't see why everyone insists on putting them in everything!
9. Favorite place to eat? An Italian restaurant near where I live called Studio Pasta, their passionfruit creme brulee is to die for.
10. Favorite dressing? Not a dressing person!
11. What kind of vehicle do you drive? Vauxhall Corsa 1.2 SXI...called Badboy:) I'll take a picture of my little beast at some point
12. What are your favorite clothes? Hmmm toughie. I have some dresses that I am in love with:

This was from New Look fairly recently, havn't worn it out yet but I plan on wearing it to my boyfriends work Masquerade Ball

This one is also fairly recent from'd advise that whatever size you normally are, purchase this in a size up! It is super tight.

13. Where would you visit if you had the chance? Valencia, Croatia, Paris and Venice
14. Cup 1/2 empty or 1/2 full? I used to be a very half empty girl..but as of late I am trying to be a half full girl
15. Where would you want to retire? Somewhere warm, Tenerife perhaps?!
16. Favorite time of day? about 5pm on a Saturday...this would normally signify time to get ready for a night out, which is my favourite part of the day!
17. Where were you born? In a town just outside of London
18. What is your favorite sport to watch? Football, moreso now that I have to watch it as part of my job. Particularly when Liverpool play so I can perve on my lover Torres in his shorts haha.

19. Bird watcher? Can't say that I am
20. Are you a morning person or a night person? 100% a night person
21. Do you have any pets? Yessir. 3 dogs, a cat, and a terapin called Cuddles (don't ask lol)

22. Any new and exciting news you'd like to share? Nothing to report
23. What did you want to be when you were little? A marine biologist
24. What is your best childhood memory? playing with Barbies! I loved Barbies so much when I was little. I love how companies like ASOS are making it acceptable for us oldies to indulge in a bit of Barbie love again!
25. Are you a cat or dog person? Both :)
26. Are you married? Nah
27. Always wear your seat belt? Of course.
28. Been in a car accident? Yes, but touch wood never again. What a horrible question!
29. Any pet peeves? Far too many to list! Bad manners and uncouthness..and people who completely abuse the English language (innit, blud, wagwan...shut up!)
30. Favorite Pizza Toppings? Standard cheese and tomato :) I love Domino's Dominator base though!
31. Favorite Flower? Roses
32. Favorite ice cream? Kelly's Clotted Cream Vanilla
33. Favorite fast food restaurant? Dominos
34. How many times did you fail your driver's test? I passed on my 6th attempt haha.
35. From whom did you get your last email? Facebook notification
36. Which store would you choose to max out your credit card? Ohhh tough. I worked in New Look for two years and got so used to only spending my money in there so I don't think its fair to answer this question without shopping around first and seeing what other shops have to offer!
37. Do anything spontaneous lately? Nope.
38. Like your job? Love it!
39. Broccoli? Yeh it's not bad
40. What was your favorite vacation? Tenerife and Ibiza many amazing memories and met a lovely friend who I've kept in touch with since.
41. Last person you went out to dinner with? The Boyfriend, we went to a new place called Bistro, not bad not bad!
42. What are you listening to right now? Usher ft Pitbull - DJ got us fallin in love. LOVE IT.
43. What is your favorite color? pink
44. How many tattoos do you have? 3 pink stars on my lower back
45. Coffee drinker? I'm a hot chocolate gal. We get free Starbucks at work but Starbucks hot choc is rubbish. Costa all the way! (with whipped cream and caramel syrup..try it!)


  1. the dress from new look is so pretty! i love anything with one shoulder, and the color is lovely :)

  2. Glad you like it! It's a really recent purchase, so I reckon New Look will definately still have it in. £22 I think :)

  3. aw well unfortunately they don't have a New Look in the U.S. :(

  4. They need to branch out to the US, they even have one in Dubai now, so I reckon it won't be too long!